HURRY UP!

weeks
0
-4
days
0
-1
hours
-1
-7
minutes
-1
-1
seconds
-3
-6

Regular Registration

BUY NOW

Student Registration

BUY NOW

Excursion

Excursion

BUY NOW

Gala Dinner

Gala Dinner

BUY NOW


Meet the Speakers

Charles Tyler
(University of Exeter, UK)
François Chauvigné
IRTA Institute of Agrifood Research and Technology, Barcelona, Spain
Wei Ge
University of Macau, China
Goro Yoshizaki
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Tokyo, Japan
Manfred Schartl
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany
Adelino Canario
University of East Anglia (Norwich, UK)
Graham Young
(University of Washington, Seattle)
Anna Wargelius
Group leader, Principal Scientist (1183), Institute of Marine Research
José Antonio Muñoz-Cueto
Department of Biology, Universidad de Cádiz (Spain)
Yonathan Zohar Department of Marine Biotechnology at the Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology, University of Maryland
Minoru Tanaka
Nagoya University, Chikusa, Nagoya
Ronaldo Barthem Ph.D. at Ecology by Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Julien Bobe
University of Rennes
Samyra Nassif Lacerda Adjunct professor Department of Morphology - Institute of Biological Sciences Federal University of Minas Gerais
Rüdiger Winfried Schulz Post-doctoral research projects, financed by grants from the “Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft”, at the Ruhr-Universität Bochum

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM AT A GLANCE


Monday
June 4
Tuesday
June 5
Wednesday June 6 Thursday
June 7

Friday
June 8

PLENARY 1

Goro Yoshizaki
Development of germ cell manipulation technology in fish

PLENARY 2

Wei Ge
Endocrine and paracrine control of folliculogenesis in the zebrafish – a genetic approach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXCURSIONS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES

 

 

 

PLENARY 3

Anna Wargelius
Gene editing a way to solve and understand reproductive constraints in salmon farming

INTEGRATIVE 03

Charles Tyler
The feminization of fish – from individual effects to population level consequences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(29-32)

Session 01

Manfred Schartl
Sex determination diversity in fish

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(1-3)

Session 05

Graham Young
Regulation of development of previtellogenic ovarian follicles by androgens

ORAL  PRESENTATIONS
(11-13)

Session 08

José Muñoz-Cueto
The gonadotropin-inhibitory hormone system of fish: the case of sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(22-24)

PLENARY 4

RÜDIGER SCHULZ
Endocrine and paracrine control of spermatogenesis in fish

MEETING HIGHLIGHTS
PENNY SWANSON

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Session 02

Minoru Tanaka
How do germ cells determine their own sexual fate?

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(4-5)

Session 06

Julien Bobe
Molecular portrait of egg quality and novel maternal-effect genes

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(14-17)

Session 09

François Chauvigné
New insights into the endocrine regulation of teleost spermiogenesis

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(25-28)

 CLOSING REMARKS

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Session 03

Samyra Lacerda
Biotechnological prospects of male germline stem cells in the nile tilapia

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(6-8)

Session 07

Adelino Canário
Chemical communication in fishes with emphasis on cichlids

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(18-19)

INTEGRATIVE 02

Yonathan Zohar
Who exactly is in control of reproduction in fish?

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(29-31)

 

 

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Session 04

Constantinos Mylonas
Broodstock management and spawning induction of greater amberjack Seriola dumerili reared in sea cages in greece

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(9-10)

INTEGRATIVE 01

Ronaldo Barthem
General pattern of fish migration in the Amazon plan: implications for management and conservation 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
(20-21)

POSTER SESSION 3
91-146 (Plus OP22-36)

 

POSTER SESSION 1
1-58 (Plus OP 1-10)

 POSTER SESSION 2
59-90 (Plus OP 11-21) 

Location


Sign up for Symposium Newsletter

* = required field

Important dates

  • Registration from September 01st, 2017
    to February 27th, 2018
  • Submission of abstracts from September 01st, 2017
    to February 19th, 2018

User

Register

Sponsors/ Supported by